Investing

Privacy policy

About Australian Corporate Bond Company

Australian Corporate Bond Company Limited (ACN 169 442 657, Authorised Representative No. 469037) (the “Securities Manager“) is an Authorised Representative of Theta Asset Management Limited (ABN 37 071 807 684, AFSL 230920) (“Theta“) specialising in providing quoted managed investment products and services. Theta is the Responsible Entity of the Australian Corporate Bond Trust (ARSN 603 010 779) and is the issuer of Exchange Traded Bond units (“XTBs”).

Your privacy is important to us

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you. As an Authorised Representative of Theta, the Securities Manager has adopted Theta’s Privacy Policy, set out below is the Privacy Policy that is applicable to the use of this website and any other interaction in respect of XTBs.

Privacy Policy

As required by law, we have adopted Privacy Policies that governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

Should you apply for XTBs by acquiring XTBs on ASX or in the case of Authorised Participants lodging an application form, you acknowledge and agree to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policies. This includes using your personal information to process your or acquisition or application for XTBs, issue the XTBs, manage your investment and comply with relevant laws. For example your information may be used to:

If you do not provide the personal information required, your application may not be processed.

We may be required to disclose some or all of your personal information, for certain purposed (as described under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) to:

We may also disclose your personal information to:

This is to keep you informed of the Securities Manager’s products and services, or to your financial adviser or broker to provide you with financial advice and ongoing service.

If any of the disclosures in the previous bullet points require transfer of your personal information outside of Australia, you consent to such transfer.

By acquiring or applying for XTBs, we will assume you consent to your personal information being used for the purposes of providing information to you on services offered by the Responsible Entity and the Securities Manager and being disclosed to market research companies for the purposes of analysing the Securities Manager’s investment base, unless you tell us otherwise.

All personal information collected by Theta will be collected, used, disclosed and stored by Theta in accordance with the Theta Privacy Policy, a copy of which will be made available to you on request. To obtain a copy, please contact Theta on (02) 8216 0740. Alternatively please contact the Securities Manager at privacy@xtbs.com.au to obtain a copy of Theta’s Privacy Policy.

You can access the personal information that Theta holds about you. If you acquire XTBs, Theta and/or its associates may wish to communicate with you in the future, including by email, about other investment opportunities which may be of interest to you, and you agree to be contacted for these purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, please contact Theta on (02) 8216 0740 or inform the Securities Manager at privacy@xtbs.com.au.