Investing

Privacy policy

About Australian Corporate Bond Company

Australian Corporate Bond Company Limited (ACN 169 442 657, Authorised Representative No.: 1280464) (the “Securities Manager“) is an Authorised Representative of Equity Trustees Limited (ABN 46 004 031 298; AFSL No. 240975) (“EQT“) specialising in providing quoted managed investment products and services. EQT is the Responsible Entity of the Australian Corporate Bond Trust (ARSN 603 010 779) and is the issuer of Exchange Traded Bond units (“XTBs”).

Your privacy is important to us

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you. As an Authorised Representative of EQT, the Securities Manager has adopted EQT’s Privacy Policy. Set out below is the Privacy Policy that is applicable to the use of this website and any other interaction in respect of XTBs.

 

Privacy Policy

As required by law, we have adopted Privacy Policies that governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

By acquiring XTBs on ASX or in the case of an Authorised Participant lodging an application form, you acknowledge and agree to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policies. This includes using your personal information to process your acquisition or application for XTBs, issue the XTBs, manage your investment and comply with relevant laws.

For example your information may be used to:

 

If you do not provide the personal information required, your application may not be processed.

We may be required to disclose some or all of your personal information, for certain purposes (as described under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) to:

 

We may also disclose your personal information to:

 

This is to keep you informed of the Securities Manager’s products and services, or to your financial adviser or broker to provide you with financial advice and ongoing service.

If any of the disclosures in the previous bullet points require transfer of your personal information outside of Australia, you consent to such transfer.

By acquiring or applying for XTBs, we will assume you consent to your personal information being used for the purposes of providing information to you on services offered by the Responsible Entity and the Securities Manager and being disclosed to market research companies for the purposes of analysing the Securities Manager’s investment base, unless you tell us otherwise.

All personal information collected by EQT will be collected, used, disclosed and stored by EQT in accordance with the EQT Privacy Policy, a copy of which will be made available to you on request – to obtain a copy, please contact EQT on 1300 133 472. Alternatively please contact the Securities Manager at privacy@xtbs.com.au to obtain a copy of EQT’s Privacy Policy. You can view EQT’s full Privacy Statement on their website.

You can access the personal information that EQT holds about you. If you acquire XTBs, EQT and/or its associates may wish to communicate with you in the future, including by email, about other investment opportunities which may be of interest to you, and you agree to be contacted for these purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, please contact EQT on 1300 133 472 or inform the Securities Manager at privacy@xtbs.com.au.